Canadian electricity emission factors by province 2024

Electricity emission factors for all 13 Canadian provinces and territories in g CO2e per kWh, from Environment and Climate Change Canada's National Inventory Report. 2024 (preliminary) figures, with every year the report publishes back to 1990 on each page.

Canada's provinces range from almost all hydro to mostly coal and gas, so use each site's own province rather than the national average (102 g CO2e per kWh in 2024 (preliminary)). For the national figure over time, see Canada's grid electricity emission factor.

Reporting UK and Canadian sites together? Carbon Recycling works out each line of your bills, mileage and travel and writes your reports.

Provinces

Province2024 generation intensity (g CO2e per kWh)kg CO2e per kWhChange on 2023Consumption intensity (g CO2e per kWh)
Newfoundland and Labrador16.00.016+2.5%17.0
Prince Edward Island3.20.0032-55.6%265
Nova Scotia5860.586+2.0%628
New Brunswick3620.362+60.3%375
Quebec2.10.0021+41.9%2.6
Ontario64.90.065+20.3%73.3
Manitoba2.70.0027+21.3%3.0
Saskatchewan5420.542-9.0%581
Alberta3350.335-20.4%346
British Columbia16.70.017+0.8%18.1

Territories

Territory2024 generation intensity (g CO2e per kWh)kg CO2e per kWhChange on 2023Consumption intensity (g CO2e per kWh)
Yukon1210.121+81.3%134
Northwest Territories4600.460+17.9%490
Nunavut7400.740-5.1%760
Canada (national)102 g0.102 kg-2.9%111 g consumed

Generation or consumption intensity?

The generation intensity is greenhouse gas per kWh put onto the grid by power plants, and leaves out grid losses. The consumption intensity is per kWh delivered to customers: ECCC takes off electricity lost in transmission and distribution and adds SF6 leaking from grid equipment, so it is higher. For location-based Scope 2 under the GHG Protocol, the generation intensity is the closer match, with grid losses reported in Scope 3. Use one or the other for a site, not both, and say which. 2024 figures are preliminary in the 2026 report and may be revised next year.

Source: Environment and Climate Change Canada, National Inventory Report 2026, Annex 7: Electricity in Canada, summary and intensity tables (Tables A7–1 to A7–14). Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada (Environment and Climate Change Canada, National Inventory Report). Carbon Recycling is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Government of Canada.