Australian emission factors 2026

Australia's official emission factors from the 2026 National Greenhouse Accounts (NGA) Factors, published by DCCEEW: grid electricity for every state and grid (national average 0.59 kg CO2e per kWh), and natural gas, diesel, petrol and LPG. Each page shows every edition back to 2022 and a worked example.

Use the factor for the state or grid each site is in. For sites in other countries, see electricity factors by country; for UK sites, the UK government factors.

Reporting UK and Australian sites together? Carbon Recycling works out each line of your bills, mileage and travel and writes your reports.

Electricity by state and grid

State, territory or gridScope 2, 2026 (kg CO2e per kWh)Scope 3 (kg CO2e per kWh)Change from 2025
NSW and ACT0.600.07-6.3%
Victoria0.740.11-5.1%
Queensland0.650.11-3.0%
South Australia0.210.03-4.5%
WA (SWIS)0.450.10-10.0%
WA (NWIS)0.560.090.0%
Tasmania0.210.03+5.0%
NT (DKIS)0.550.13-1.8%
National average0.590.10-4.8%

Fuels

FuelUseScope 1, 2026 (kg CO2e per GJ)Scope 1 per unit
Natural gasNatural gas distributed in a pipeline51.532.025 kg per m3
DieselCars and light commercial vehicles70.412.718 kg per litre
PetrolCars and light commercial vehicles (gasoline)67.622.313 kg per litre
LPGStationary energy60.61.557 kg per litre

Electricity factors are location-based, for grid electricity, published to two decimal places for financial years ending in June. Fuel factors add up CO2, methane and nitrous oxide; figures per litre or cubic metre are our arithmetic from the published energy content. The NGA Factors workbook is not published for reporting under the NGER scheme, which uses the NGER Measurement Determination. Source: DCCEEW 2026, Australian National Greenhouse Accounts Factors, Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water, Canberra, August. CC BY 4.0. Carbon Recycling is not connected with or endorsed by DCCEEW.