Work out your North China grid electricity emissions

= 318.05 tonnes CO2 in 2023 (Scope 2 (location-based))

Each kWh × 0.6361 kg CO2, the MEE and NBS 2023 regional average for the North China regional grid.

这只是您碳足迹中的一行。希望我们为您完成全部工作吗?

Carbon Recycling收录了每一年的英国政府全部因子,根据您的账单、里程和差旅逐行计算,并撰写您的碳减排计划和SECR报告。

试用无需银行卡。

North China grid emission factor by year

年份kg CO2/kWhg CO2/kWh更改发布于
20230.6361636.1-6.1%Announcement 2025 No. 47
20220.6776677.6-4.8%Announcement 2024 No. 33
20210.7120712.0–Announcement 2024 No. 12

CO2 per kWh generated, across every type of power (coal, gas, hydro, wind, nuclear, solar and others), as the MEE and NBS publish it. CO2 only: methane and nitrous oxide are not included. 2021 is the first year the MEE and NBS published regional figures in this series. Source: Ministry of Ecology and Environment and National Bureau of Statistics of China, electricity CO2 emission factor announcements 2024 No. 12, 2024 No. 33 and 2025 No. 47.

Which provinces are on the North China grid

The announcements give the regional figure without listing its provinces. The North China regional grid serves the provinces below; it covers the west of Inner Mongolia, while the east is on the Northeast China grid. Each has its own official figure, which is the better one to use where you know a site's province.

省2023 (kg CO2 per kWh)与2022相比的变化
Beijing0.5554-0.5%
Tianjin0.6796-3.5%
Hebei0.6516-10.1%
Shanxi0.6634-6.5%
Inner Mongolia0.6479-5.4%
Shandong0.6191-3.4%

计算示例

Take a factory or warehouse on the North China grid using 500,000 kWh a year. 500,000 kWh × 0.6361 kg CO2 = 318.1 tonnes CO2, reported as Scope 2 (location-based).

如何使用

Multiply each site's electricity use in kWh for the year by the figure for the same year, and report the result as location-based Scope 2 under the GHG Protocol. The North China regional grid's figure is above China's national average (0.5306 kg CO2 per kWh in 2023), so using the national figure for a site here would understate its emissions.

The same announcements give two national figures for other uses. Where a business buys green electricity (绿电) through the market, the MEE says that power can be counted at zero and the rest at the national average without market-traded non-fossil power: 0.6096 kg CO2 per kWh in 2023. That is the market-based figure; keep the location-based one alongside it. The national fossil-power factor (0.8273 kg in 2023) is only for counting electricity known to come from fossil plants.

Common mistakes: using the CDM or CCER baseline factors (OM and BM), which are for offset projects, not footprints; mixing years, such as a 2023 factor for one site and 2021 for another; and calling the result CO2e when the factor is CO2 only. Carbon Recycling is not affiliated with or endorsed by the Ministry of Ecology and Environment or the National Bureau of Statistics.

UK companies with a factory, office or supplier on the North China grid should use this figure for that site and keep the UK government grid electricity factor for their UK sites. The same figures are what Chinese customers and suppliers use for their own footprints, so they also suit supplier questionnaires about goods made in China.

在哪里找到您的kWh数

The site's electricity bills (电费单) or the State Grid or China Southern Power Grid online account show the kWh used each month; add up the months in your reporting year. Where a landlord or industrial park pays the bill, ask for the site's sub-meter readings. Use each site's own province: a business with sites in several provinces needs a figure for each.

相关排放因子